Multiplayer games

Post questions and comments related to hosting regular servers or dedicated servers.

Moderator: Staff

Locked
philemonster
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 9:32 pm

Multiplayer games

Post by philemonster » Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:04 pm

Hi,
I've had Giants for quite a long time now and I was wondering how it was to play online.
I'm trying to download gamespy arcade but it doesn't seem to work...if anyone has any info about how to make it work, it would be great!

If you're interested by a player...I'm on!

Thanks

User avatar
RichardMH
Tel the Obnoxious
Posts: 734
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 3:38 pm
Location: Blidsberg, Sweden
Contact:

Post by RichardMH » Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:35 pm

You cant install GameSpy?
The 1.4 patch has a exe file you could use (but that one doesnt work anymore, old version...)
Instead use the html file that can be found under the same folder (after installing the 1.4 patch)
Also install GMM and the Lost World maps...
Can be found under Downloads...

Crossmaniak
Yan the Pimp
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 11:32 am
Location: The Netherlands.

Post by Crossmaniak » Sun Aug 15, 2004 10:45 am

maybe is his computer not compatible with gamespy :?
this could be the case cuz gsa wont work on some of the old computers :D

User avatar
Xentek
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Xentek » Sun Aug 15, 2004 12:02 pm

well im jealous of u, not having gamespy -_- so my advise to u: RUN WHILE U CTILL CAN!! :?

User avatar
Glude
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: France

Post by Glude » Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:15 am

xD dragon

well, could you give us more details about your problem? what isn't working?

User avatar
Timmy
Yan the Pimp
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 11:04 pm
Location: Wouldnt you like to know?
Contact:

Post by Timmy » Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:35 pm

1. Did the icon show up on ur desktop?

2. Do you have an account

3. Is it installed properly?

4. Is Giants installed properly

5. How old is you're computer



If you've answered "no" 4 out of 5 questions, you'd better call 411 :P

User avatar
STEELIX
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:40 pm
Location: Amersfoort- Netherlands
Contact:

Post by STEELIX » Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:46 pm

kab....you giving technical support isnt really....

User avatar
Timmy
Yan the Pimp
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 11:04 pm
Location: Wouldnt you like to know?
Contact:

Post by Timmy » Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:51 pm

at least it helps a little. . . . . .and you know it :x

User avatar
Boom
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:45 pm
Location: Brazil - São Paulo

Post by Boom » Mon Aug 16, 2004 5:33 pm

Well i think kab helped a lot, exept for the "call 411" part... :wink:

dsjog130
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:44 pm

doesnt work for me either

Post by dsjog130 » Wed Sep 07, 2005 6:23 pm

my ativirus software deletes gamespy.
it is a adware in gamespyarcade :S

User avatar
Glude
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: France

Post by Glude » Wed Sep 07, 2005 7:30 pm

wich antivirus are you using?

User avatar
Zopharks
Administrator
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 9:41 pm

Post by Zopharks » Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 pm

Gamespy Arcade is sometimes incorrectly labeled as being adware due to the fact that it displays ads in it's own internal browser to unregistered people. Rest assured that it contains absolutely no adware/spyware/malware, or similar software.

JOE[OWNS]
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 3:45 pm
Location: nederland-amsterdam

help hosting game

Post by JOE[OWNS] » Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:03 am

i cant host i dont know de problem can you help me pleas

User avatar
Droid2K4
Lord of the Vimps
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:13 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

forwarding ports

Post by Droid2K4 » Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:35 pm

YASSINE LISTEN TO ME GODDAMMIT i already telled you how you can host but you will not listen if i say so you even dont know ya router adress so i cannot help you you need to know that . because u need to forward ports for giants. so try asking vanaticall for the solution. :!: :?

User avatar
GibLit
Staff
Staff
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Canada

Post by GibLit » Mon Jan 09, 2006 2:04 am

Let's take yassine's problems to a more related thread.

Locked