How do I host a server now that the servers have gone down?

Post questions and comments related to hosting regular servers or dedicated servers.

Moderator: Staff

Post Reply
suicide767
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:15 pm

How do I host a server now that the servers have gone down?

Post by suicide767 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:16 pm

I have the latest patch, i also have the server browser and can see servers are up, but how do I host my own server? because everytime I try it gives me the mr frosty error screen. I have the client and the server browser, I just dont know how to host, cos the server browser only tells you how to join and not to host. :(

suicide767
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:15 pm

Post by suicide767 » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:57 pm

Hello? anybody fancy answering my problem?

User avatar
Xentek
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Xentek » Sat Aug 27, 2011 9:31 am

Haven't been replying since I don't know about the wintry cool error screen error codes. What exactly does it say?

The only real way to host is to select 'Host Multiplayer Game' from the game menu. If this crashes for you, I would recommend a reinstall. Also make sure you only install the 1.497 patch and no other mods like GRM or GiantsHook.

If the problem persists, then give some more information about your system and upload errorlog.txt (located in Giants directory) to Megaupload or something, and hope Tasiin will take a look at it.

suicide767
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:15 pm

Post by suicide767 » Sun Aug 28, 2011 5:00 pm

ok mate that also could be why im pretty sure i have the latest update installed, but i no i previously had giantshook and maybe GRM installed too so tht might be my problem, but at the same time, i also installed it on my girlfriends laptop so she cud play too, but she dnt have giantshooks or GRM and she still got the error, i will post the error log up though if it still happens after unloading giantshook etc. thanks.

suicide767
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:15 pm

Post by suicide767 » Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:21 pm

FIXED!

Had to forward my ports for it lol

yoyoty
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:58 pm

Post by yoyoty » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:26 pm

Wait, I can't even see servers... Can I log into yours by IP or something?

suicide767
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:15 pm

Post by suicide767 » Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:15 pm

you will only be able to see servers using gamespy or using the 1.497 patch. but first you must install 1.4 :)

Post Reply