Dedicated.exe and mstsc

Post questions and comments related to hosting regular servers or dedicated servers.

Moderator: Staff

Post Reply
Dr.korig
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:54 am

Dedicated.exe and mstsc

Post by Dr.korig » Mon Mar 23, 2009 11:00 am

Hello,

I have my own dedicated server (WinXP) and I can get acces to it with the application "mstsc". I'm trying to host a Giants dedicated server, but I can't run the game, it says "Giants Error - Too many try in textures reduction code"

Is there a way to launch the Giants server in a console mode ?

Thanks for your help !

Giants_Gamer32
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:19 pm
Location: Somewhere

Re: Dedicated.exe and mstsc

Post by Giants_Gamer32 » Mon Mar 23, 2009 12:31 pm

Dr.korig wrote:Hello,

I have my own dedicated server (WinXP) and I can get acces to it with the application "mstsc". I'm trying to host a Giants dedicated server, but I can't run the game, it says "Giants Error - Too many try in textures reduction code"

Is there a way to launch the Giants server in a console mode ?

Thanks for your help !
I had the same error as you after formating my computer. You need to download the drivers of your graphic card at www.nvidia.com and problem solved :wink: .

User avatar
HellSnake
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:14 am
Location: Between 4 walls

Re: Dedicated.exe and mstsc

Post by HellSnake » Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:24 pm

Giants_Gamer32 wrote:
I had the same error as you after formating my computer. You need to download the drivers of your graphic card at www.nvidia.com and problem solved :wink: .
well he could have an ATI card, then he DOESN't have to download drivers from NVIDIA i gues then probely something like atari.com but i dun really know becouze i have a NVIDIA GeForce 9300GE XD

so i could be wrong but i think u not need NVIDIA drivers for an ATARI card 8)

Dr.korig
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:54 am

Post by Dr.korig » Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:41 pm

Thanks for replys.

If there is no way to launch the dedicated server without launching the 3D engine, so this is my solution : I will never be able to launch a Giants dedicated server on my dedicated server machine :P

It's not a "real" graphic card it's a VIA/S3G UniChrome Pro IGP ... I'm running CSS, DODS or TF2 server on this computer but it's working in console mode, there's no need of a graphic card.

User avatar
HellSnake
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:14 am
Location: Between 4 walls

Post by HellSnake » Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:47 pm

say dr. korig....

are u dutch? your name sounds dutch XD

becouze im dutch XD

lkkr koeie melke jung :p

User avatar
Glude
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: France

Post by Glude » Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:55 pm

Not ATARI lol ! ATARI is a video game company.
it's ATI.

Anyway, at which moment are you getting this error "Giants Error - Too many try in textures reduction code" ?

User avatar
HellSnake
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:14 am
Location: Between 4 walls

Post by HellSnake » Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:57 pm

Glude wrote:Not ATARI lol ! ATARI is a video game company.
it's ATI.
whaha lol sorry mixed up :wink:

Dr.korig
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:54 am

Post by Dr.korig » Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:02 pm

@HellSnake : No, I'm French :P

@Glude : This error occurs when I launch the game, I can configure the server with the dedicated.exe, and when I click on Launch the game start and before seeing any logos the error message appears.

Tasiin
Staff
Staff
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:17 pm

Post by Tasiin » Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:23 pm

Do you have graphics hardware acceleration enabled on the server? Some server OSes (such as Windows 2003) have that disabled by default and that will cause that error message.

Giants_Gamer32
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:19 pm
Location: Somewhere

Post by Giants_Gamer32 » Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:44 pm

Dr.korig wrote:@HellSnake : No, I'm French :P

@Glude : This error occurs when I launch the game, I can configure the server with the dedicated.exe, and when I click on Launch the game start and before seeing any logos the error message appears.
Trust me, download the drivers of your graphic card. I had that problem before and this was the reason.

User avatar
Exploderman
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:29 am
Location: A House
Contact:

Post by Exploderman » Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:17 pm

Try and get a Graphics card first. Then download any updated drivers etc. Most likely fix your problem.

Dr.korig
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:54 am

Post by Dr.korig » Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:37 am

I've updated my drivers but I still have the same issue.

Post Reply