LAN Issues

Post questions and comments related to hosting regular servers or dedicated servers.

Moderator: Staff

Post Reply
sMiller
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:26 am

LAN Issues

Post by sMiller » Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:40 am

For the last few days I've been trying to run a LAN game for the first time. I think I'm setting it up right but then when my bro goes into the 'join local game' screen it just searches and searches and searches.

I see two problems.
1 - I'm not setting it up properly and I need your help.
2 - There's a problem at his end and it's not picking up my game. In which case I need help to remedy the situation.

Please help me! I loved playing this game online when I first got it a few years ago but now I can't thrash my brother to the point of tears.

Eagerly awaiting your replies,
Sam

User avatar
Zopharks
Administrator
Posts: 820
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 9:41 pm

Post by Zopharks » Wed Apr 20, 2005 9:17 am

Do both of you have the same version?

sMiller
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:26 am

Post by sMiller » Wed Apr 20, 2005 9:55 am

yup

User avatar
Glude
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: France

Post by Glude » Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:17 pm

I'm not sure but if you try installing the 1.4 patch, it may fix the problem. You could try hosting with gamespy arcade, if you dont have a firewall or a router.

sMiller
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:26 am

Post by sMiller » Wed Apr 20, 2005 2:17 pm

I have a router and a firewall.

SSJBardock
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 6:37 pm

Post by SSJBardock » Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:17 pm

Make sure the firewall allows hosting, you will (obviously) need the router for LAN play.
Try specifying the IP address of the host pc (use the internal ip address, not the one provided by your ISP) in the "join multiplayer game" window and then clicking "use given address"

sMiller
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:26 am

Post by sMiller » Thu Apr 21, 2005 3:57 am

Err, how do I do that?

Thanks for the help too guys!

Sam

User avatar
Glude
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: France

Post by Glude » Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:19 pm

On the first computer, host a game. on the second computer click in the menu join multiplayer game and here, type the IP of the first comp and join this IP. To know the IP hold windows key and hit R, type cmd, then in MSDos type ipconfig. It will give you your internal IP and the IP provided by your ISP (that you dont have to use).
If it still doesn't work, open these ports in your firwalls :

TCP,UDP 19711
UDP 15000 16375
UDP 8911

Ammar
Yan the Pimp
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 7:50 am
Location: Boston, Massachussetts
Contact:

Post by Ammar » Mon Apr 25, 2005 6:10 pm

Its best to disable firewall, else the player will not be able to join, besides there are no threats on LAN unless both PC's are connected to the same isp on one connection.

Tasiin
Staff
Staff
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:17 pm

Post by Tasiin » Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:40 am

Glude wrote:It will give you your internal IP and the IP provided by your ISP (that you dont have to use).
Incorrect. It will only show his internal IP (starting with either 192.168 or 10.x.x.x) unless he's using a different network card for his LAN connection than his Internet connection, which is unlikely. To display his external IP he'd have to go to a site like www.whatismyip.com or IPChicken.

User avatar
Glude
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: France

Post by Glude » Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:59 pm

oops, sry. And Ammar, if you have a firewall and know how to forward ports, i think its better than swiching it down.

User avatar
Baldrick
Yan the Pimp
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 7:16 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by Baldrick » Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:50 pm

Time to open your trusty manual up.

Are you using the default windows firewall?

Post Reply