Problems with hosting after patch 1.4 installation

Post questions and comments related to hosting regular servers or dedicated servers.

Moderator: Staff

Post Reply
hoglon
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 am

Problems with hosting after patch 1.4 installation

Post by hoglon » Sat Mar 05, 2005 4:51 pm

Hi,

we have some troubles with hosting after patch 1.4 installation. With v1.0 its was ok, but bugs (invisible - immortal player) was the reason to install patch 1.4. And from that time we have many troubles..
We test it on 3 PCs:
- 1. PC - host start normally but we couldnt join game
- 2. PC - troubles with start host
- 3. PC - host start - we could join game - after 5 minutes one of us lost connection and another one have had sound troubles..

Where is the problem?.. patch 1.4 isn´t work corectly? :roll: :o

User avatar
Xentek
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Xentek » Sat Mar 05, 2005 7:17 pm

As far as I know I haven't seen any troubles regarding patch 1.4.. Are you sure both the host and the connecting player had 1.4 correctly installed?

And about sound trouble, if you an onboard soundcard = big no no

hoglon
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 am

Post by hoglon » Sat Mar 05, 2005 8:17 pm

Darkruler-dragon wrote:As far as I know I haven't seen any troubles regarding patch 1.4.. Are you sure both the host and the connecting player had 1.4 correctly installed?

And about sound trouble, if you an onboard soundcard = big no no
Yop. no problems with installation of patch.. On PC installation has been reinstall actually, but same problem after all! :(

About sound. you are right.. there is onboard soundcard.. :(

User avatar
Xentek
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Xentek » Sat Mar 05, 2005 8:39 pm

try playing with the -nosound or -safemode command line

if you don't know how to use them, just make a shortcut of Giants.exe right click the shortcut, properties and add 1 of the command lines and the end of "path" then run the game using the shortcut.

hoglon
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 am

Post by hoglon » Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:24 pm

Darkruler-dragon wrote:try playing with the -nosound or -safemode command line

if you don't know how to use them, just make a shortcut of Giants.exe right click the shortcut, properties and add 1 of the command lines and the end of "path" then run the game using the shortcut.
hmm.. sound is smallest problem.. biggest is that various host troubles..

well thanks for your advices....

User avatar
Xentek
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Xentek » Sun Mar 06, 2005 3:02 pm

In any case, it's not the 1.4, it has to be your computer and/or connection.

EDIT: do you have the original version? or did you download it or something?

SSJBardock
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 6:37 pm

Post by SSJBardock » Sun Mar 06, 2005 8:00 pm

Sometimes the volume gets set to 0.
As far as I know, there's no fix for this, but the volume can easily be ajusted in the options menu.

The "can't join" problem sounds more like a problem in your home network (assuming that's what you're using).

hoglon
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 am

Post by hoglon » Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:29 pm

Darkruler-dragon wrote:In any case, it's not the 1.4, it has to be your computer and/or connection.

EDIT: do you have the original version? or did you download it or something?
Yop, I have.. :)

to SSJBardock: jop.. on PC 1 maybe firewall was installed and configured strickly.. but the "mystery" is that PC 2.
Before instalation of patch 1.4 we played there (there were host), after patch 1.4 - unable to start host there.. (we have no clue why?)

And PC 3 (my try of hosting game) - was succesfull - but.. after time one of guy "went offline".. because his PC freezed..

User avatar
Xentek
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Xentek » Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:37 pm

freezing PC with Giants = generally the soundcard, run Giants with -safemode command line on PC3.


By the way:
hoglon wrote:
Darkruler-dragon wrote:In any case, it's not the 1.4, it has to be your computer and/or connection.

EDIT: do you have the original version? or did you download it or something?
Yop, I have.. :)
yop, I have the orignal? or yop I've downloaded it?

SSJBardock
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 6:37 pm

Post by SSJBardock » Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm

he probably has the original version, else he would have said something like:

yop, I did

:wink:

hoglon
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:53 am

Post by hoglon » Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:42 pm

Darkruler-dragon wrote:freezing PC with Giants = generally the soundcard, run Giants with -safemode command line on PC3.


By the way:
hoglon wrote:
Darkruler-dragon wrote:In any case, it's not the 1.4, it has to be your computer and/or connection.

EDIT: do you have the original version? or did you download it or something?
Yop, I have.. :)
yop, I have the orignal? or yop I've downloaded it?
I have original :)
Ok 2 PC are solved.. :)

User avatar
RichardMH
Tel the Obnoxious
Posts: 734
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 3:38 pm
Location: Blidsberg, Sweden
Contact:

Post by RichardMH » Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:24 pm

Without sound will also boost your fps.. (press T and type "fr")

Post Reply