How is Giant: Citizen Kabuto related to Tribes 2?

General comments and topics relating to Giants.

Moderator: Staff

Post Reply
MajorLunaC
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:16 pm

How is Giant: Citizen Kabuto related to Tribes 2?

Post by MajorLunaC » Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:18 am

I was wondering how exactly is Giant: Citizen Kabuto related to Tribes 2? I see you can copy the heightmap from Tribes 2 maps and I guess overall convert some from Tribes 2, and I see assets are 3dsmax compatible. Anything else? Why are things compatible?

Also, is there still some server listing system? Some of the custom-made ones here are missing links. Maybe a manual one that even just shows text on a site? I know Tribes 2 fans came up with the TribesNext alternate Master Server and authentication system, barely at that, but does Giant have something like that, especially after the GameSpy shutdown?

User avatar
Tig
Yan the Pimp
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Tig » Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:49 pm

Can't answer about the Tribes 2 question.

To play online you need the unofficial patch from the downloads section in order to connect to the global server. Then go to join online game and search for servers. You should see the giantswd.org server online. This is the only dedicated server and runs almost 24/7.

MajorLunaC
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:16 pm

Post by MajorLunaC » Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:15 pm

I already have the GPatch1497F.exe , but for the only server I see, it just keeps trying to connect endlessly. Do I need to open some ports or something?

User avatar
Tig
Yan the Pimp
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Tig » Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:52 pm

Is that when you enter the server it never loads? Might mean your connection isn't strong enough. High ping etc usually loses connectiom before the map loads.

MajorLunaC
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:16 pm

Post by MajorLunaC » Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:51 pm

According to the GiantsWD Server Browser, my ping is around 75 (65-75 when I ping the address directly). I see the other player pings on there as being more than twice that.

I opened udp and tcp ports 19711 , and it doesn't seem to help. How long does it take to connect, considering I've maxed out all settings and everything runs smoothly, and I have cable internet? I've waited 2-5 minutes with nothing but "Searching for Sessions...".

Do I maybe need port forwarding?

User avatar
Mnich
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:39 pm
Contact:

Post by Mnich » Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:02 pm

Have you tried to reinstall patch? Might help.

MajorLunaC
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:16 pm

Post by MajorLunaC » Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:55 am

I tried twice to reinstall the patch. The patch GPatch1497F.exe on the downloads page downloads with the following checksums (downloaded twice with same sums):

md5sum: 7d67995da35d5646834dbd2393ecb099

crc32c: f9825b31

User avatar
Mnich
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:39 pm
Contact:

Post by Mnich » Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:36 pm

Hmm. Maybe it's your firewall.

User avatar
Tig
Yan the Pimp
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 1:21 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Tig » Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:37 pm

Some antivirus might be blocking entrance. check your firewall and anti virus to allow acces. If you have any other mods running, like the graphical enhancement patch, you'll have to get rid of them.

P.S Sometimes the windows pop-up asking you to allow Giants entrance hides under the game screen, try alt-tab when you try to connect to the server.

Post Reply