Can't play Giants

Ask questions that relate to hardware / software issues.

Moderator: Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
Salazar
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 2:26 am
Location: Abingdon, MD

Can't play Giants

Post by Salazar » Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:11 pm

I recently got a new computer, and I downloaded Giants, and I was able to play online.

The 2nd time I tried, I got as far as [Loading Textures] and then it crashed, and said Giants.eve has experienced a problem.

I uninstalled and installed Giants again. I also installed Patch 1.4, Red Blood Converter, GMM, MapPack, and the new GPatch1497F

I didn't download Version 1.1 because I didn't think it was needed.

It may or may not be an issue, but in my Bin folder, there was no Override folder, so I made one.

This is what my Giants Folder looks like:

Image

If I choose to uninstall Giants again, can someone list the necessary downloads needed to play again? (1.4, gpatch, ect.) It's been a while.

Tasiin
Staff
Staff
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:17 pm

Post by Tasiin » Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:20 pm

You do not need to install any of the things you listed aside from 1.497F -- they are all either already included with patch 1.497 or unnecessary (GMM is no longer needed to play custom maps). 1.497 includes improved versions of several of the higher quality maps in the map pack, though not all of them.

If the game worked for you previously, I'd do a clean reinstall (uninstall from add/remove, then delete the Giants folder) and only install patch 1.497. If it continues to crash, post your errorlog.txt in this thread.

User avatar
arruiaweb
Sappho's Henchman
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Brazil

Post by arruiaweb » Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:29 pm

how things in this folder :shock:

User avatar
Salazar
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 2:26 am
Location: Abingdon, MD

Post by Salazar » Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:45 pm

I uninstalled Giants, then installed.

I downloaded 1.497F, and installed to the Giants Folder.

I tried to play, and I got as far as [Loading Textures] before it crashed again, and said Giants.exe cannot run :/

Tasiin
Staff
Staff
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:17 pm

Post by Tasiin » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:16 pm

Then as I said, you will need to post your errorlog.txt in the thread I linked to (read the first post for instructions on how to do so). No one will be able to help you otherwise.
Last edited by Tasiin on Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

dietofeelalive
Yan the Pimp
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 11:27 pm
Location: Somewhere Deep in Abyss

Post by dietofeelalive » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:41 pm

Yo salazar, These things are usually because of new operating system, Graphics driver, or DirectX version. Try changing your graphics driver, if you downloaded the latest driver go and find an older one and try that.

Thats what i needed to do to make keep my giants from crashing. Hope this helps.

User avatar
Salazar
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 2:26 am
Location: Abingdon, MD

Post by Salazar » Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:24 am

dietofeelalive wrote:Yo salazar, These things are usually because of new operating system, Graphics driver, or DirectX version. Try changing your graphics driver, if you downloaded the latest driver go and find an older one and try that.

Thats what i needed to do to make keep my giants from crashing. Hope this helps.

Well yeah, I just got a new computer. It's still XP, though

Post Reply