Giants Multiplayer without Gamespy Arcade?

Ask questions that relate to playing the game. Hardware / software issues do not belong here.

Moderator: Staff

Post Reply
Lavos Telbazreg
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 3:04 am
Location: São Paulo-Brazil

Giants Multiplayer without Gamespy Arcade?

Post by Lavos Telbazreg » Sun Feb 12, 2006 10:17 pm

Can I play Giants Citizen Kabuto in multiplayer mode without Gamespy? Can anyone say the GWD Server IP? I can't download the GSA, and I've tried 6 times until now! Please, help me!

User avatar
Zopharks
Administrator
Posts: 821
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2003 9:41 pm

Post by Zopharks » Sun Feb 12, 2006 11:05 pm

dedicated.no-ip.org for GiantsWD.org Dedicated

Throw that into the IP connection box in Giants and you can bypass GSA completely.

Lavos Telbazreg
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 3:04 am
Location: São Paulo-Brazil

Post by Lavos Telbazreg » Sat Feb 18, 2006 2:15 am

THANK YOU! IT'S WORKING (but i'm having problems with my modem, then I won't play now)!

User avatar
Nullpointer
Staff
Staff
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 3:29 pm

Post by Nullpointer » Mon Feb 27, 2006 7:56 am

The all seeing eye is an alternative server browser that supports Giants as well (but AFAIK sees fewer games than GSA).

User avatar
Droid2K4
Lord of the Vimps
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:13 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Droid2K4 » Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:15 am

Nullpointer wrote:The all seeing eye is an alternative server browser that supports Giants as well (but AFAIK sees fewer games than GSA).
i was looking on the website: www.videogames.yahoo.com/multiplayer
and i saw a list with suported games.
but no giants in the list so i dont think that The all seeng eye is good

[TO]Semore
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 4:29 am
Location: Omnipotent

Post by [TO]Semore » Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:32 am

I used it a while back and can say personally that it works.

User avatar
Xentek
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 9:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Xentek » Wed Mar 01, 2006 7:36 am

I used for a while as well, but it only seemed to pick up dedicated servers.

aeneid
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Germany

Post by aeneid » Tue Dec 12, 2006 4:22 pm

Hi !

I'm new in this giants scene. I played giants for 3 years by using gamespy arcade. But now gamespy doesn't work anymore. I tried to paste the "dedicated.no-ip.org" in the ip field in giants but it didn't find any sessions. Shall I open some ports in my router or something ? I don't know what to do now! I need help !

User avatar
Exploderman
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:29 am
Location: A House
Contact:

Post by Exploderman » Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:33 am

aeneid wrote:Hi !

I'm new in this giants scene. I played giants for 3 years by using gamespy arcade. But now gamespy doesn't work anymore. I tried to paste the "dedicated.no-ip.org" in the ip field in giants but it didn't find any sessions. Shall I open some ports in my router or something ? I don't know what to do now! I need help !
You can find ALL ports for Giants here. Or if your not crazy, you can just open the 19711, 8911, 15000-16375 ports. My suggestion is the second option(Saves time)

SSJBardock
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 6:37 pm

Post by SSJBardock » Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:05 pm

Any reason gamespy is not working anymore?

User avatar
Exploderman
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:29 am
Location: A House
Contact:

Post by Exploderman » Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:14 pm

It should. Works for me right now.

aeneid
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Germany

Post by aeneid » Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:33 pm

Well, Gamespy sucks, i use the all seeing eye.the giantswd dedicated server is my only server, but it works quite good !

User avatar
DaZeR
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:20 pm
Location: Karlskrona, Sweden (Suecia)

Post by DaZeR » Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:33 pm

How many servers is "normal" to find with GSA, I can only find 1 or 2 servers.

User avatar
Glude
Reg the Smooth Operator
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:32 pm
Location: France

Post by Glude » Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:35 am

I think it's normal then

Post Reply