AHHH DEADLY LOW FPS!

Ask questions that relate to playing the game. Hardware / software issues do not belong here.

Moderator: Staff

User avatar
[n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE
Sappho's Henchman
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Netherlands :D

AHHH DEADLY LOW FPS!

Post by [n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE » Fri Aug 05, 2005 12:53 pm

help! when i play i have like 5 fps in every map! even normal maps!
its deadly and very annoying, plz help me ='(

SSJBardock
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 6:37 pm

Post by SSJBardock » Fri Aug 05, 2005 7:49 pm

what vid card do you have? (other system specs would be useful too)

User avatar
[n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE
Sappho's Henchman
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Netherlands :D

Post by [n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE » Mon Aug 08, 2005 8:56 am

SSJBardock wrote:what vid card do you have? (other system specs would be useful too)
uhm i dunno =/ could it be sound blaster?

BTW, first i didnt had this problem =/ now i do
nothing changed, just onley the FPS :S

i got Windows XP Professional SP2 (Service Pack 2)
Version 2002
Intel(R)
Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.60GHz

is that enough? :P

CellularAscension
Sappho's Henchman
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 11:16 am
Location: Ireland

Post by CellularAscension » Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:19 pm

Hmm.. There could be a simple soloution, like closing unnessary programms like MSN. That one realy kills my FPS.

User avatar
{AFTA}Delmag
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 3:38 pm

Post by {AFTA}Delmag » Mon Aug 08, 2005 3:46 pm

First, Sound Blaster is a Sound card, not a video card =). Second, knowing your ram and your video card might help us solve your problem. Third, I suggest you run an anti-spyware and anti-virus program, as your sudden lost of FPS might be a malware trouble.

Here are two free and very good anti-spyware programs :

Ad-Aware (the personnal edition)
http://www.lavasoft.com/

Spybot S&D
http://www.safer-networking.org

And for a light, free and potent anti-virus program I suggest Avast. I do not use it personnaly but a lot of my friends use it on their portable comps and never got a virus up to now (and believe me with the amount of stuff they download, it's almost a miracle :lol: )

http://www.avast.com/eng/avast_4_home.html

The home edition is free.

Start with this and give us some news.

Peace out.

P.S.: Needless to say, update them before scanning :P .

[EDIT] Oh by the way. To see what video card you have go in the control panel->System. Go on the hardware tab and click the hardware manager button (or similar button). It should be the first button in the hardware tab. Once in the newly open window, search for a "graphic/video card" section and open it. You should see the name of your video card written there.

User avatar
[n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE
Sappho's Henchman
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Netherlands :D

Post by [n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE » Tue Aug 09, 2005 9:26 am

Could it be NVIDIA Geforce2 MX ?
my ram, hmmm could that be 1.60 GHz or 1.60 GB?
i already got like 5 anti spyware and 2 anti virus programs, i run HitmanPro, its veeeeeeeeeeeeery good, if i download a spyware, it deletes it or quarantane or something, with virusses it also quarantanes it or deletes =D

thnx man ^_^

User avatar
Boom
Evil Smartie Genious
Posts: 333
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:45 pm
Location: Brazil - São Paulo

Post by Boom » Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:27 pm

2 anti virus? That may be your problem....

User avatar
[n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE
Sappho's Henchman
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Netherlands :D

Post by [n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE » Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:28 pm

Boom wrote:2 anti virus? That may be your problem....
1 is active, the other onley starts with another program

User avatar
{AFTA}Delmag
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 3:38 pm

Post by {AFTA}Delmag » Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:42 pm

have you formatted your comp recently? If yes, probably updating your video card drivers would help. I suggest nvidia drivers for GeForce cards.

www.nvidia.com

Also, 2 anti-virus prog might indeed be the problem as, even if there is one that ain't on, it still is loaded in your computer's memory. And same thing concerning spyware programs. Having one monitering your computer at all time is very hardware consuming. I have the two I mentionned earlier and never got any problems and they both complete each other as one detects some threat the other does not. Beside, they are kept up to date, are free, and very little ressource consuming. You can have a monitoring option on Spybot as such he will make sure that most of the dangerous threats (those from activeX) do not even make it through.

[EDIT]
1) 1.6 gig of ram is a way big load...It is possible, but I have doubts (unless your computer is one of those that hosts microsoft server =P )
2) If your antivirus is norton, you might consider avast. Norton is a good anti-virus program but has the nifty flaw of eating almost all your computer ressource.
3) You can also try to Defrag your harddisk ;) .

But still, if you tell me your anti-adware are fine then maybe updating your video card's driver could help. If not... well, it could be a problem from your card itself. They are not eternal, sadly =P. Try updating your GeForce drivers and give us some more news.

Peace out.

User avatar
[n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE
Sappho's Henchman
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Netherlands :D

Post by [n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE » Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:45 pm

{AFTA}Delmag wrote:have you formatted your comp recently? If yes, probably updating your video card drivers would help. I suggest nvidia drivers for GeForce cards.

www.nvidia.com

Also, 2 anti-virus prog might indeed be the problem as, even if there is one that ain't on, it still is loaded in your computer's memory. And same thing concerning spyware programs. Having one monitering your computer at all time is very hardware consuming. I have the two I mentionned earlier and never got any problems and they both complete each other as one detects some threat the other does not. Beside, they are kept up to date, are free, and very little ressource consuming. You can have a monitoring option on Spybot as such he will make sure that most of the dangerous threats (those from activeX) do not even make it through.

But still, if you tell me your anti-adware are fine then maybe updating your video card's driver could help. If not... well, it could be a problem from your card itself. They are not eternal, sadly =P. Try updating your GeForce drivers and give us some more news.

Peace out.
lol thats much, but ya know? some1 told me to close other programs, and i tryd that, and now i got like 20/30 fps again =D so problem solved for now XD thnx btw all for trying to help me ^_^
( i closed msn, msn explorer, microsoft media player ^_^)

NOTE: it was just a second ago :P

User avatar
{AFTA}Delmag
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 3:38 pm

Post by {AFTA}Delmag » Tue Aug 09, 2005 5:57 pm

:lol: :lol: :lol: . Sorry but, at first I thought you had already tried that before posting :D .

User avatar
[n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE
Sappho's Henchman
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Netherlands :D

Post by [n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE » Tue Aug 09, 2005 6:03 pm

{AFTA}Delmag wrote::lol: :lol: :lol: . Sorry but, at first I thought you had already tried that before posting :D .
lolz... XD yeh srry :oops: :? :( :cry: :shock: XD

Tasiin
Staff
Staff
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 11:17 pm

Post by Tasiin » Tue Aug 09, 2005 10:23 pm

A GeForce 2 MX is not going to run this game very well, especially when paired with a 1.6 GHz P4. That's likely one of the first generation Willamette cores, which were actually slower than the Pentium IIIs that preceded them for the most part. 5 FPS is definitely too low however, so I'd do what Delmag suggested and try cleaning up your computer. Don't expect wonderful performance from that, though.

JOE[OWNS]
Kabuto's Playtoy
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 3:45 pm
Location: nederland-amsterdam

Re: AHHH DEADLY LOW FPS!

Post by JOE[OWNS] » Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:36 am

i see wat i can doo

User avatar
[n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE
Sappho's Henchman
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Netherlands :D

Post by [n00b]-HoLlAnDsMoUsE » Wed Nov 02, 2005 7:06 pm

i got a pentium 3 not a pentium 4 ;)

Post Reply